La Crosse River Valley Bowling Association Logo

La Crosse River Valley USBC Youth Bowling

 

2019-2020 La Crosse River Valley USBC

Youth Association Tournament

FINAL RESULTS

(Link to complete results below honor scores)

 

 
 
SINGLES CHAMPIONS

 

Girls

Scratch Division A -    Anna Callan             237 + 206 + 235 = 678

Division B-   Kaitlyn Bendel        184 +157 + 177 + 69 hdcp = 662

 Division C-    Hope Lyga            180 + 154 + 143 + 213 hdcp = 690

Division D-  Lily Weber             118 + 106 + 159 + 300 hdcp = 683

Division E-  Kenli Gollnick         90 + 103 + 132 + 465 hdcp = 790

 

Boys

Scratch  Division A-    Jacob Mattison       215 + 279 + 184 = 678

Division B- Chase Haakenson 252 + 206 + 166 + 147 hdcp = 771 

Division C-  Josh Molling         233 + 156 + 235 + 213 hdcp = 870

Division D- Jeffarey Swenson 122 + 126 + 175 + 294 hdcp = 717 

Division E- Quintin Swenson      123 + 97 + 87 + 438 hdcp = 745 

SINGLES EVENT- bowlers were placed into one of five divisions based on their handicap for boys and girls.
 
 
DOUBLES CHAMPIONS
 
Hope Lyga and Chase Haakenson
452 + 295 + 421 + 360 hdcp = 1528
DOUBLES EVENT scores were based on 100% of 220 of each individual bowlers' average

 

TEAM CHAMPIONS
Anna Dregne
Lucas Martin
Hope Lyga
Chase Haakenson
728 + 617 + 901 + 750 hdcp = 2996
 
TEAM EVENT scores were based on 100% of 220 of each individual bowlers' average
 
 
ALL-EVENTS CHAMPIONS
 
Scratch
Girls: Anna Callan          678 + 540 + 636 = 1854
Boys: Jacob Mattison      678 + 591 + 604 = 1873
 
Handicapped
Girls: Hope Lyga                  477 +  564 + 540 +  639 hdcp = 2220
Boys: Chase Haakenson       624 + 604 + 610  + 441 hdcp  = 2279
 
 
HIGH GAME AWARDS
 
Girls
Scratch Division A   Anna Callan - 256
Division B             Kaitlyn Bendel - 193
Division C                    Hope Lyga - 227
Division D            Destiny Vinson - 160
Division E             Kenli Gollnick - 132
 
Boys
Scratch- Division A   Jacob Mattison - 278
Division B               Chase Haakenson - 252
Division C                       Josh Molling - 266
Division D               Jeffarey Swenson - 175
Division E                      Holton Reetz - 123
Division E               Quintin Swenson - 123

 

Honor Counts
Girls: 500 Series or better

Anna Callan 678, 672, 636, 540

Hope Lyga 564, 540

Anna Dregne 556

Mara Geiwitz 543, 542, 532, 521

Molly Bachmann 539

Opal Buchanon 522, 509

Kaitlyn Bendel 555, 518

Hannah Baker 517

 
Boys: 600 Series or Better
Jacob Mattison 678, 625, 604
Chase Haakenson 624, 604
Josh Molling 657
Sam Wittmershaus 610
 
 
 
From this tournament, all participants have qualified for a Pins Over Average Scholarship
tournament! Details of when and where to be announced
 
 

Thanks to all of the coaches, proprietors, and parents who helped recruit this year.

It was no easy task with the date change, and is much appreciated!

We'd like to give a special thank you to our host centers:

MAAD Alley in Caledonia, MN and South Lanes in La Crosse.

You were great hosts!

 

Congratulations to all bowlers and thank you for your participation!

                             

===================================================================================================================

 

Pins-Over-Average Scholarship Tournament

for Qualifiers from the Youth Association Tournament

TBA

 

  1. The tournament will be held at
  2. Please be there by ___ for check-in. Bowling will begin at ___
  3. This will be a Pins-Over-Average tournament
  4. Bowlers averages will be those used in the Youth Association Tournament
  5. Format: May be altered. Last years:
  • Two games of qualifying
  • Top 8 boys and girls will move on to bracket play
  • Top 4 will win scholarships
 
 

 

===================================================================================================================

 

La Crosse River Valley USBC

Adult-Youth Championships

TBA

FINAL RESULTS

The following teams won their respective divisions and have earned a paid entry to the Wisconsin State Adult-Youth Championships

 

U10

U15

U20

Honor counts bowled by youth in the tournament:

Girls:

Boys:

 

Questions or comments:

John Pesch

Jpesch410@gmail.com

608-498-8469